Is Favorite Day Peppermint Whipped Dairy Topping Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Ing, Mond And Diglycerides, Carra. Geenan, Dextrose, And Nitrous Oxide As Whipping Propellant. Contains: Milk.

Check Favorite Day Peppermint Whipped Dairy Topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeDrinkingSnacking