Is Favorite Day Santa Crispy Rice Treats Kit, Santa Crispy Rice Treats Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), CRISPY RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, VITAMINS [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3]), SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, RED 3), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL], SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), FROSTING MIX (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CANDY GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: RED 40 LAKE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), CANDY EYEBALLS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, EGG ALBUMEN, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR]).

Check Favorite Day Santa Crispy Rice Treats Kit, Santa Crispy Rice Treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go