Is Favorite Day Soft Baked Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegan?

Description
Soft, chocolate-studded cookies offer a tender, chewy texture with a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor; reviewers frequently note consistent softness, convenient single-serve packaging, and suitability for snacks, lunchboxes, or dunking in milk. Some reviewers mention occasional variability in freshness and chocolate distribution, while many appreciate familiar comfort and ease of serving.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- unsalted butter
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate chips
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chocolate-studded cookies offer a tender, chewy texture with a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor; reviewers frequently note consistent softness, convenient single-serve packaging, and suitability for snacks, lunchboxes, or dunking in milk. Some reviewers mention occasional variability in freshness and chocolate distribution, while many appreciate familiar comfort and ease of serving.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour Blend (brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Unsalted Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Invert Cane Sugar, Eggs, Unsulfured Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda. Contains: Egg, Milk And Soy.
Check Favorite Day Soft Baked Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Soft Baked Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


