Is Favorite Day Sweet Treat Original Crispy Rice Treats Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Favorite Day Sweet Treat Original Crispy Rice Treats are highly regarded for their reasonable pricing. These delicious treats are a popular choice among individuals who appreciate a tasty and affordable snack. The product details beyond the pricing are not specified in the given facts. However, the positive perception of the treats' affordability indicates that they offer great value for the price.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- agar
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Favorite Day Sweet Treat Original Crispy Rice Treats are highly regarded for their reasonable pricing. These delicious treats are a popular choice among individuals who appreciate a tasty and affordable snack. The product details beyond the pricing are not specified in the given facts. However, the positive perception of the treats' affordability indicates that they offer great value for the price.
Ingredients
Crispy Rice (rice, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Vitamins And Minerals (ferric Orthophosphate, Ascorbicacid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononi- Trate)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Shortening (modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil), Water, Fruc- Tose, Glycerin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Agar, Egg White Powder, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Egg May Contain Milk, Soy And Coconut.
Check Favorite Day Sweet Treat Original Crispy Rice Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Sweet Treat Original Crispy Rice Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


