Is Favorite Day Tropical Trail Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Vegetable Oil [peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower]), Sweetened Banana Chips (bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Dried Sweetened Mangos (mangos, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite [for Color Retention]), Coconut Coated Pineapple (confectionery Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor]), Dried Sweetened Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite [for Color Retention]), Toasted Sweetened Coconut (coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Almonds, Yogurt Flavored Coated Raisins (yogurt Flavored Confectionery Coating [sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder {cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Whey, Titanium Dioxide (color), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Raisins Coated With Less Than 1% Sunflower Oil, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil). Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy, Almond and Coconut. Processed in a facility that also handles Egg, Sesame, other Tree Nut and Wheat Ingredients.

Check Favorite Day Tropical Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep