Is Favourites Party Edition Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • from wheat
  • gluten
  • wheat
  • other cereals containing gluten
  • flavours
  • starch
  • vegetable gum

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, FULL CREAM MILK, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA MASS. GLUCOSE SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, POPPING CANDY (CONTAINS MILK). GOLDEN SYRUP, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476, 471, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COCOA POWDER, THICKENER (1401 (FROM WHEAT), PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS (330, 331), STRAWBERRIES, SALT, APPLES, FLAVOURS, COLOURS (163, 100, 160a, 141), STARCH (RICE, CORN), VEGETABLE GUM (414), VEGETABLE OIL, GLAZING AGENTS (VEGETABLE OIL, 901, 903), RAISING AGENT (500). ENZYMES (CONTAIN WHEAT). CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, GLUTEN, PEANUTS, TREE NUTS. CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, GLUTEN, PEANUTS, TREE NUTS. CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, GLUTEN, PEANUTS, TREE NUTS. CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, GLUTEN, PEANUTS, TREE NUTS. CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT, GLUTEN, SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, OTHER CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN. CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT, GLUTEN, SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS. CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, GLUTEN, PEANUTS, TREE NUTS CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, GLUTEN, PEANUTS, TREE NUTS

Check Favourites Party Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go