Is FERIDIES Assorted Seasoned Super Extra large Virginia Peanut Gift Pack - 4 PACK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate to prevent caking
  • natural flavors
  • calcium silicate
  • natural smoke flavor

calcium stearate to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Peanuts,peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt, Hickory Smoked Peanuts,peanuts, Salt, Torula Yeast, Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, Thai-turmeric Chili Peanuts,peanuts, Sugar, Spices, Turmeric, Honey Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey), Garlic And Onion Powders, Corn Syrup Solids, Vinegar Powder, Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors And Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, Hot And Spicy Peanuts,peanuts, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion And Calcium Silicate And Calcium Stearate To Prevent Caking

Check FERIDIES Assorted Seasoned Super Extra large Virginia Peanut Gift Pack - 4 PACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FERIDIES Assorted Seasoned Super Extra large Virginia Peanut Gift Pack - 4 PACK is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go