Is FERMENTED IRON COMPLEX - 60 TABS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- vitamin b12
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Iron, Folate, Vitamin B12, Magnesium, Zinc, Organic Aloe (Aloe Vera), Leaf, Organic Schizandra (Schisandra Chinensis), Berry, Organic Maca (Lepidium Meyenii), Root, Organic Chamomile (Matricaria Chamomilla), Flower, Organic Peppermint (Mentha X Piperita), Organic Coriander (Coriandrum Sativum), Seed, Organic Cardamom (Elettaria Cardamomum), Fruit, Organic Artichoke (Cynara Cardunculus), Ginger (Zingiber Officinale), Rhizome, Organic Turmeric (Curcuma Longa), Organic Ginger (Zingiber Officinale), Ate , Alpha Tocopherol Equivalent, Fermented, Ferment Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Orange Peel Powder, Organic Alfalfa Powder, Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Papain (Deactivated), Bromelain (Deactivated),ganic Molasses), Organic Gum Acacia, Silica, Shellac, Carnauba Wax And Maltodextrin
Check FERMENTED IRON COMPLEX - 60 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FERMENTED IRON COMPLEX - 60 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze With Ginger
Nuun Active Hydration Citrus Fruit Drink Tabs
Silver Floss Naturally Fermented Shredded Sauerkraut, 2 lb Bag
VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE
Where to buy
FERMENTED IRON COMPLEX - 60 TABS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


