Is FERMENTED IRON COMPLEX - 60 TABS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- magnesium
- lactic acid bacteria
- vitamin b12
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Iron, Folate, Vitamin B12, Magnesium, Zinc, Organic Aloe (Aloe Vera), Leaf, Organic Schizandra (Schisandra Chinensis), Berry, Organic Maca (Lepidium Meyenii), Root, Organic Chamomile (Matricaria Chamomilla), Flower, Organic Peppermint (Mentha X Piperita), Organic Coriander (Coriandrum Sativum), Seed, Organic Cardamom (Elettaria Cardamomum), Fruit, Organic Artichoke (Cynara Cardunculus), Ginger (Zingiber Officinale), Rhizome, Organic Turmeric (Curcuma Longa), Organic Ginger (Zingiber Officinale), Ate , Alpha Tocopherol Equivalent, Fermented, Ferment Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Orange Peel Powder, Organic Alfalfa Powder, Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Papain (Deactivated), Bromelain (Deactivated),ganic Molasses), Organic Gum Acacia, Silica, Shellac, Carnauba Wax And Maltodextrin
Check FERMENTED IRON COMPLEX - 60 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FERMENTED IRON COMPLEX - 60 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze With Ginger
Nuun Active Hydration Citrus Fruit Drink Tabs
Silver Floss Naturally Fermented Shredded Sauerkraut, 2 lb Bag
VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE
Where to buy
FERMENTED IRON COMPLEX - 60 TABS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


