Is FERMENTED SOYBEANS WITH SEASONING SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked dried shaved bonito extract
  • disodium5'-inosinate
  • glycine
  • dl-alanine
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

smoked dried shaved bonito extract

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

[FERMENTED SOYBEANS]SOYBEAN,RICE POWDER,BACILLUS NATTO, [SEASONING]HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN(SOYBEAN), WATER, FRUCTOSE-GLUCOSE SYRUP MIXED WITH SUGAR, SOY SAUCE(SKIMMED SOYBEAN, WHEAT SALT),SEASONING(MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM5'- INOSINATE),ALCOHOL, SALT,BREWED VINEGAR, SMOKED DRIED SHAVED BONITO EXTRACT, [MASTARD] WATER,MUSTARD,BREWED VINEGAR, SALT, RAPESEED OIL,CITRIC ACID,TURMERIC(AS COLORING), L-ASCORBIC ACID,XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM,SEASONING(MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE,DL-ALANINE, GLYCINE, DISODIUM5'-INOSINATE, DISODIUM5'-GUANYLATE,HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN(SOYBEAN), SALT,DEXTRIN,YEAST EXTRACT),RED PEPPER EXTRACT,RICE OIL.

Check FERMENTED SOYBEANS WITH SEASONING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Gooey
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepSide DishSnacking