Is FERMENTED SOYBEANS WITH SEASONING SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked dried shaved bonito extract
- disodium5'-inosinate
- glycine
- dl-alanine
- disodium5'- inosinate
smoked dried shaved bonito extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
[FERMENTED SOYBEANS]SOYBEAN,RICE POWDER,BACILLUS NATTO, [SEASONING]HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN(SOYBEAN), WATER, FRUCTOSE-GLUCOSE SYRUP MIXED WITH SUGAR, SOY SAUCE(SKIMMED SOYBEAN, WHEAT SALT),SEASONING(MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM5'- INOSINATE),ALCOHOL, SALT,BREWED VINEGAR, SMOKED DRIED SHAVED BONITO EXTRACT, [MASTARD] WATER,MUSTARD,BREWED VINEGAR, SALT, RAPESEED OIL,CITRIC ACID,TURMERIC(AS COLORING), L-ASCORBIC ACID,XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM,SEASONING(MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE,DL-ALANINE, GLYCINE, DISODIUM5'-INOSINATE, DISODIUM5'-GUANYLATE,HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN(SOYBEAN), SALT,DEXTRIN,YEAST EXTRACT),RED PEPPER EXTRACT,RICE OIL.
Check FERMENTED SOYBEANS WITH SEASONING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FERMENTED SOYBEANS WITH SEASONING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


