Is FERMENTED TEA LEAF SALAD Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CRUNCHY SALAD TOPPING (ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL], ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS [SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT], SESAME SEEDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER), FERMENTED TEA LEAF DRESSING (SUNFLOWER OIL, BLANCHED FERMENTED ORGANIC TEA LEAVES [ORGANIC TEA LEAVES, WATER], GARLIC, GREEN JALAPENO PUREE, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, DRIED MUSHROOMS, DRIED TOMATO), CHERRY TOMATOES, CRYSTALLIZED LEMON JUICE (NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE POWDER).

Check FERMENTED TEA LEAF SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSnackingMeal Prep