Is Fermented Vitamin B Complex Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +1 more

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folate (As Methylfolate), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin And Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Organic Maca Root, Organic Schizandra (Fruit), Organic Cardamom (Fruit), Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Brown Rice, Ferment Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Orange Peel Powder, Papain (Deactivated), Bromelain (Deactivated), And Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus)), Silica,ganic Coating (Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Palm Oil,ganic Guar Gum)

Check Fermented Vitamin B Complex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fermented Vitamin B Complex is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go