Is Fermented Vitamin B Complex Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- lactic acid bacteria
- pantothenic acid
- biotin
- +2 more
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folate (As Methylfolate), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin And Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Organic Maca Root, Organic Schizandra (Fruit), Organic Cardamom (Fruit), Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Brown Rice, Ferment Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Orange Peel Powder, Papain (Deactivated), Bromelain (Deactivated), And Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus)), Silica,ganic Coating (Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Palm Oil,ganic Guar Gum)
Check Fermented Vitamin B Complex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fermented Vitamin B Complex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Fermented Vitamin B Complex is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


