Is Fermented Vitamin B Complex Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid bacteria
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +1 more

lactic acid bacteria

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folate (As Methylfolate), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin And Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Organic Maca Root, Organic Schizandra (Fruit), Organic Cardamom (Fruit), Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Brown Rice, Ferment Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Orange Peel Powder, Papain (Deactivated), Bromelain (Deactivated), And Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus)), Silica,ganic Coating (Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Palm Oil,ganic Guar Gum)

Check Fermented Vitamin B Complex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fermented Vitamin B Complex is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go