Is Ferris Coffee & Nut Co. Super Nut Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- dextrose
- mono-diglycerides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacio Mousse(Cream{Cream,Milkcarrageenan},Sugar,Water,Enriched Wheatflour,Semisweet Chocolate{Sugar,Unsweeten-Ed Chocolate,Cocoa Butter,Soy Lecithin},Liquid Whole Eggs,Unsweetened Chocolate,Hazelnut Paste,Canola Oil,Cocoa Powder,Baking Soda,Gelatin,Salt,Baking Powder),Dark & White Chocolate(Sugar,Cocoa Butter,Unsweetened Chocolate,Whole Milk Powder,Milk Fat,Soy Lecithin{Emulsifier},Nonfatdry Milk,Natural Vanilla Extract),Sugar,Chocolate Liquor,Heavy Cream(Cream,Milk,Carrageenan,Mono-Diglycerides,Polysorbate80),Chocolate Chips(Sugar,Chocolate Liquorcocoa Butter,Dextrose,Soy Lecithin{Emulsi-Fier},Vanillin{Artificial Flavoring}),Cocoa Butter,Dextrose,Butter(Cream,Naturalflavor),Soy Lecithin,Vanillin(Artificialflavor),Corn Syrup.
Check Ferris Coffee & Nut Co. Super Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ferris Coffee & Nut Co. Super Nut Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ferris Coffee & Nut Co. Super Nut Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


