Is Feta Cheese Stuffed Green Olives 198g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey cheese
  • cows milk cheese
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Olives, Water, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Sea Salt, Rennet, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Cows Milk Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Sea Salt, Rennet, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Cheese, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Feta Cheese Stuffed Green Olives 198g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping