Is feta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ultra-filtered pasteurized milk cream milk protein concentrate microbial enzyme lipace calcium chloride bacterial culture cellulose natamycin

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ultra-filtered pasteurized milk cream milk protein concentrate microbial enzyme lipace calcium chloride bacterial culture cellulose natamycin, contains: milk.

Check feta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSandwichSnacking