Is Feta Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • goat's
  • microbial rennet

goat's

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Feta

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised sheep's and goat's (0-30%) milk, salt, culture, microbial rennet

Check Feta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSandwich