Is FETTUCCINE ALFREDO WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA IN A CREAMY SAUCE WITH WHITE CHICKEN & BROCCOLI, FETTUCCINE ALFREDO WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • 2% cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese flavor
  • romano cheese blend
  • romano cheese
  • dextrose
  • vitamin d3 added
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +8 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), COOKED WHITE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROCCOLI, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SWEET DAIRY WHEY (MILK), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), GRATED CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVOR, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVOR, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), SALT, CANOLA OIL, CHEESE FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE), MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT (WITH SALT), SPICE, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check FETTUCCINE ALFREDO WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA IN A CREAMY SAUCE WITH WHITE CHICKEN & BROCCOLI, FETTUCCINE ALFREDO WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FETTUCCINE ALFREDO WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA IN A CREAMY SAUCE WITH WHITE CHICKEN & BROCCOLI, FETTUCCINE ALFREDO WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep