Is Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • natural ginger flavoring with other natural flavorings

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, zesty bite with pronounced warming heat, bright aromatics and brisk carbonation; medium-bodied mouthfeel that’s effervescent and crisp, finishing clean. Commonly used as a chilled mixer in cocktails or served over ice. Reviewers note consistent heat level, reliable fizz, and suitability as a premium mixer, occasionally citing sweetness and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Spring Water, Sugar, Ginger Root, Natural Ginger Flavoring With Other Natural Flavorings, Tartaric Acid, Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Natural Flavors And No Artificial Sweeteners.

Check Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
Drinking