Is Fiber One 70 Calorie Brownies, Chocolate Fudge, Snack Bars, Mega Pack, 18 Bars, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fudgy chocolate snack bars offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a dense, slightly chewy texture; users commonly eat them as on-the-go treats or small desserts. Reviewers praise convenience and portable individual wrapping, note satisfying chocolate intensity, but sometimes report dryness, overly sweet aftertaste, and inconsistent texture between bars across batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- whole milk solids
- milk
- natural flavor
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fudgy chocolate snack bars offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a dense, slightly chewy texture; users commonly eat them as on-the-go treats or small desserts. Reviewers praise convenience and portable individual wrapping, note satisfying chocolate intensity, but sometimes report dryness, overly sweet aftertaste, and inconsistent texture between bars across batches.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour Bleached, Sugar, Chicory Root Extract, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Palm, Palm Kernel), Fructose, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sugarcane Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Egg White, Soy Lecithin, Whole Milk Solids, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Milk
Check Fiber One 70 Calorie Brownies, Chocolate Fudge, Snack Bars, Mega Pack, 18 Bars, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber One 70 Calorie Brownies, Chocolate Fudge, Snack Bars, Mega Pack, 18 Bars, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Snack Pack Chocolate Pudding Cups 4-3.25 oz Cups
Bobo's Oat Bars Original, 12 Pack of 3 oz Bars Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oat Bar - Great Tasting Vegan On-The-Go Snack, Made in the USA
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Where to buy
Fiber One 70 Calorie Brownies, Chocolate Fudge, Snack Bars, Mega Pack, 18 Bars, 16 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


