Is Fiber One Protein Bar, Coconut Almond Chewy Bars, 5 Count Fiber Bars,Pack of 6 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Erythritol, Coconut, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Fructose, Barley Malt Extract, Sodium Alginate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Calcium Chloride, Caramel Color, Baking Soda, Sodium Metabisulfite And Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness
Check Fiber One Protein Bar, Coconut Almond Chewy Bars, 5 Count Fiber Bars,Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber One Protein Bar, Coconut Almond Chewy Bars, 5 Count Fiber Bars,Pack of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Fiber One Protein Bar, Coconut Almond Chewy Bars, 5 Count Fiber Bars,Pack of 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


