Is Fiber One Protein Bar, Coconut Almond Chewy Bars, 5 Count Fiber Bars,Pack of 6 Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Erythritol, Coconut, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Fructose, Barley Malt Extract, Sodium Alginate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Calcium Chloride, Caramel Color, Baking Soda, Sodium Metabisulfite And Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness

Check Fiber One Protein Bar, Coconut Almond Chewy Bars, 5 Count Fiber Bars,Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fiber One Protein Bar, Coconut Almond Chewy Bars, 5 Count Fiber Bars,Pack of 6 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go