Is Fiber + Protein Super Bar Strawberry Soft-Baked Bar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cholecalciferol from lichen
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- glycerin
cholecalciferol from lichen
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YUMI Fruit and Vegetable Blend (Dates, Pea Protein, Dried Apple, Green Lentil Protein*, Citrus Fiber, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Rhubarb Puree, YUMI Superfood Blend [Apple*, Kale*, Broccoli*, Spinach*, Carrot*, Parsley*, Beet*, Green Cabbage*, Blueberry*, Raspberry*, Strawberry*, Tomato*]), Tapioca Fiber, Gluten Free Baking Blend (Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Guar Gum), Glycerin, Coconut Oil, Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin*, Cinnamon, Carob Bean Gum, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E for Freshness), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron Bisglycinate Chelate, Zinc Citrate, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol from Lichen), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin K1, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride). In
Check Fiber + Protein Super Bar Strawberry Soft-Baked Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber + Protein Super Bar Strawberry Soft-Baked Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


