Is Fiber + Protein Super Bar Strawberry Soft-Baked Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol from lichen
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • glycerin

cholecalciferol from lichen

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YUMI Fruit and Vegetable Blend (Dates, Pea Protein, Dried Apple, Green Lentil Protein*, Citrus Fiber, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Rhubarb Puree, YUMI Superfood Blend [Apple*, Kale*, Broccoli*, Spinach*, Carrot*, Parsley*, Beet*, Green Cabbage*, Blueberry*, Raspberry*, Strawberry*, Tomato*]), Tapioca Fiber, Gluten Free Baking Blend (Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Guar Gum), Glycerin, Coconut Oil, Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin*, Cinnamon, Carob Bean Gum, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E for Freshness), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron Bisglycinate Chelate, Zinc Citrate, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol from Lichen), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin K1, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride). In

Check Fiber + Protein Super Bar Strawberry Soft-Baked Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
StrawberryNutty?Vanilla?Fruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep