Is FIBER SNACKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate coating
- whey powder
- dry nonfat yogurt
- yogurt
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS, PEANUTS, YOGURT, AND MILK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY POWDER, DRY NONFAT YOGURT, CHOCLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMLUSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CERTIFIED CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.
Check FIBER SNACKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIBER SNACKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Snack · Bar


