Is Field Doctor smokey Chipotle Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • beef extract
  • milk salt
  • milk
  • italian hard cheese
  • extra lean beef
  • microbial enzymes

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chopped Tomato (21.8%), Extra Lean Beef (21%), Potato (16.3%), Sweet Potato (6.8%), Green Pepper, Carrot, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Puree (Tomato), Quinoa (1.2%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tapioca Starch, Herb Mix, Cumin Ground, Quinoa Flake, Italian Hard Cheese (MILK) [Milk Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Flax Seeds, Beef Stock (Beef Extract, Water, Salt) (0.3%), Chive Rings, Red Wine Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Tamari (Water, SOYA beans, sea salt), Sea Salt, Sweet Noble Paprika, Chive Rings, Chipotle Chilli (0.1%), Celery Salt (CELERY), Smoked Paprika, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Oregano, Red Quinoa

Check Field Doctor smokey Chipotle Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrillingSnacking