Is Field + Farmer Super Plant Based Caesar Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower oil, cannellini beans, lemon juice, white vinegar, garlic powder, dijon mustard (mustard seed, vinegar, salt, turmeric, spices), salt, extra virgin olive oil, nutritional yeast, capers, chia seeds, black pepper, tamarind paste.

Check Field + Farmer Super Plant Based Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Field + Farmer Super Plant Based Caesar Dressing is available at 2 retailers

IGAWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping