Is Field Ham Coated with Barbeque Sauce, Deli Sliced Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Catsup (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Molasses, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Natural Flavors (Spice Extractives), Spices, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Malic Acid), Salt, Vinegar, Onion, Spices, Paprika, Garlic

Check Field Ham Coated with Barbeque Sauce, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Field Ham Coated with Barbeque Sauce, Deli Sliced is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep