Is Field Roast Caramelized Onions & Beer Bratwursts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vital Wheat Gluten, Filtered Water, Caramelized Onions (yellow Onions, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate), Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Organic Expeller-pressed Palm Fruit Oil, Beer (malted Barley, Hops, Yeast, Water!, Yeast Extract (yeast, Salt, Sugar), Garlic, Pea Protein, Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Granulated Garlic, Natural Flavor (potato Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Dried Brewer's Yeast, Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil), Spices, Cultured Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Caraway Seeds, Red Pepper, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat. May Contain Peanuts
Check Field Roast Caramelized Onions & Beer Bratwursts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast Caramelized Onions & Beer Bratwursts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Field Roast™ Miniature Plant-Based Corn Dogs
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS
Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers
About this product
Meat · Piece


