Is Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato And Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Fermented Tofu (soybeans, Water, Salt, Sesame Oil, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Dried Green Jalapeno Peppers, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Olive Extract (antioxidant Used As A Preservative, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Soy.
Check Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Happy Farms Deli Sliced Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers
COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK
Where to buy
Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


