Is Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sulfate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato And Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Fermented Tofu (soybeans, Water, Salt, Sesame Oil, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Dried Green Jalapeno Peppers, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Olive Extract (antioxidant Used As A Preservative, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Soy.

Check Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping