Is Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato And Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Fermented Tofu (soybeans, Water, Salt, Sesame Oil, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Dried Green Jalapeno Peppers, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Olive Extract (antioxidant Used As A Preservative, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Soy.
Check Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Happy Farms Deli Sliced Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers
COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK
Where to buy
Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


