Is MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk protein concentarte
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth cheese with noticeable jalapeño heat and mild tang, commonly used melted on tacos, nachos, quesadillas, or as a dip. Reviewers frequently cite reliable meltability and zesty flavor; some mention processed texture and occasional excess saltiness, while others note convenient spreadability for casual snacks and easy preparation for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentarte, Whey, Protein Concentrate, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Jalapeno Peppers, Sat, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Sodium Alginate, Apocarotenal and Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture.

Check MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing