Is Field Roast Plant-Based Shreds With Sauce Smoky BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant-based Shreds: Water, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Pea Fiber, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Salt, Dried Onion, Spices, Chipotle Pepper, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Lime Juice Solids, Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor. Smoky Barbecue Sauce: Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Cider Vinegar, Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Molasses, Lime Juice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Peppers, Paprika (color), Sunflower Oil, Spices, Jalapeno Peppers, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check Field Roast Plant-Based Shreds With Sauce Smoky BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast Plant-Based Shreds With Sauce Smoky BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED MAC WITH CHICKPEA PASTA, SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Simple Truth™ Plant Based Vegan Alfredo Pasta Sauce
About this product
Meat · Piece


