Is Field Roast Plant-Based Shreds With Sauce Smoky BBQ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat starch
- natural smoke flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant-based Shreds: Water, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Pea Fiber, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Salt, Dried Onion, Spices, Chipotle Pepper, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Lime Juice Solids, Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor. Smoky Barbecue Sauce: Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Cider Vinegar, Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Molasses, Lime Juice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Peppers, Paprika (color), Sunflower Oil, Spices, Jalapeno Peppers, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check Field Roast Plant-Based Shreds With Sauce Smoky BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast Plant-Based Shreds With Sauce Smoky BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED MAC WITH CHICKPEA PASTA, SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Simple Truth™ Plant Based Vegan Alfredo Pasta Sauce
About this product
Meat · Piece


