Is FIERY CAJUN STYLE TILAPIA WITH VEGETABLES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • yeast extract

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TILAPIA FILLETS, WHOLE GREEN BEANS, WAXED BEANS, CARROTS, CAJUN STYLE SAUCE BLEND (MARGARINE [VEGETABLE AND OLIVE OIL BLEND {PALM OIL, SOY OIL, OLIVE OIL}], WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), RED BELL PEPPER.

Check FIERY CAJUN STYLE TILAPIA WITH VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go