Is FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, slightly tangy cheese blend offers a creamy, smooth melt and fine shreds that distribute evenly. Reviewers note reliable meltability, balanced flavor, and convenient texture for tacos, quesadillas, nachos, casseroles, and salads. Packaging and freshness receive mixed comments, with most users praising ease of use and consistent quality overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Montery Jack, Reduced Fat Cheddar, Reduced Fat Asadero And Reduced Fat Queso Qusadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color (In Cheddar Cheese), Vitamin A Palmitate), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking