Is FIG BAR, BLUEBERRY & FIG Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet whey powder

sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE [FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ORGANIC INVERT SUGAR, GRAPE JUICE & WHOLE RICE SYRUP, SWEET WHEY POWDER, GLYCERIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, LEMON OIL], JAM [BLUEBERRY PASTE (CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE POWDER, RICE STARCH, DRIED CANE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, WATER, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID (AS AN ACIDIFIER), RED CABBAGE EXTRACT FOR COLOR), FIG PASTE, WATER, CITRIC ACID (AS AN ACIDIFIER)].

Check FIG BAR, BLUEBERRY & FIG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go