Is FIG BAR, BLUEBERRY & FIG Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet whey powder
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- xanthan gum
sweet whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE [FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ORGANIC INVERT SUGAR, GRAPE JUICE & WHOLE RICE SYRUP, SWEET WHEY POWDER, GLYCERIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, LEMON OIL], JAM [BLUEBERRY PASTE (CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE POWDER, RICE STARCH, DRIED CANE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, WATER, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID (AS AN ACIDIFIER), RED CABBAGE EXTRACT FOR COLOR), FIG PASTE, WATER, CITRIC ACID (AS AN ACIDIFIER)].
Check FIG BAR, BLUEBERRY & FIG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIG BAR, BLUEBERRY & FIG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


