This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Fig Bars Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHOLE FLOUR, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Fig Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSandwich FillingGarnishing
Vegan? Fig Bars | Spoonful