Is FIG BARS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean and

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FIGS (PRESERVED WITH SULPHUR DIOXIDE), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), FLAKED CORN, CORN BINDER, SALT, GLYCERIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR) AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check FIG BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go