Is FIG BARS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FIGS (PRESERVED WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE), CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, PREGELATINIZED CORN FLOUR, FLAKED CORN, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check FIG BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIG BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


