Is Fig Rolls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

including cereals containing gluten
flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

baked pas witha fig filling best before: see front of pack storage:store in a cool, dark, dry place, once opened store in an airtight container, ingredients wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), figs (25%), glucose syrup, sugar, palm oil, salt, raising agent: sodium carbonates, acidity regulator: citric acid, allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts and milk dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives 200ge statutory nghts aldi stores (ireland) ltd, po box 726, naas, co, kildare, aldi thoih aldi i 4088600078151

Check Fig Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Gluten Free? Fig Rolls | Spoonful