Is FIGUEROA BROTHERS HAPPY SWEET, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SQUARES, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cream
  • whey powder

sweetened condensed whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, CREAM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLIN, CARAMEL COLOR AND BEETROOT JUICE.

Check FIGUEROA BROTHERS HAPPY SWEET, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SQUARES, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go