Is Filets de merlu blanc Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten de ble

gluten de ble

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filets de merlu blanc MSC 75%, farine de blé, huiles végétales (colza et tournesol en proportion variable), eau, amidons de blé et de pommes de terre et de tapioca, farine de maïs, farine de riz, gluten de blé, sel, dextrose, semoule de blé, épices, persil déshydraté, huile de citron, huile de citron vert. Traces éventuelles de mollusques, d'œufs, de céleri, de soja et de lait. ans prises pour la préparation de

Check Filets de merlu blanc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep