Is Filled Ropes Original Fruit Air Heads Candy Vegetarian?

Description
A fruity, chewy rope candy delivers a tangy-sweet exterior with a softer, creamier fruit-flavored center; texture contrasts between resilient chew and yielding filling. Commonly used as snack, party treat, or trick-or-treat handout. Customer reviews note nostalgic flavor and kid appeal, while mentioning intense sweetness and occasional stickiness or toughness issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- lactic acid
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fruity, chewy rope candy delivers a tangy-sweet exterior with a softer, creamier fruit-flavored center; texture contrasts between resilient chew and yielding filling. Commonly used as snack, party treat, or trick-or-treat handout. Customer reviews note nostalgic flavor and kid appeal, while mentioning intense sweetness and occasional stickiness or toughness issues.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, High Fructose, Corn Syrup, Food Starch, Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Palm Oil, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Sorbitol, Salt, Glycerin, Fumaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 5. Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Wheat.
Check Filled Ropes Original Fruit Air Heads Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filled Ropes Original Fruit Air Heads Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


