Is Filled Ropes Original Fruit Air Heads Candy Vegan?

Description
A fruity, chewy rope candy delivers a tangy-sweet exterior with a softer, creamier fruit-flavored center; texture contrasts between resilient chew and yielding filling. Commonly used as snack, party treat, or trick-or-treat handout. Customer reviews note nostalgic flavor and kid appeal, while mentioning intense sweetness and occasional stickiness or toughness issues.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- lactic acid
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fruity, chewy rope candy delivers a tangy-sweet exterior with a softer, creamier fruit-flavored center; texture contrasts between resilient chew and yielding filling. Commonly used as snack, party treat, or trick-or-treat handout. Customer reviews note nostalgic flavor and kid appeal, while mentioning intense sweetness and occasional stickiness or toughness issues.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, High Fructose, Corn Syrup, Food Starch, Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Palm Oil, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Sorbitol, Salt, Glycerin, Fumaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 5. Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Wheat.
Check Filled Ropes Original Fruit Air Heads Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filled Ropes Original Fruit Air Heads Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


