Is FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)), monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), anti-caking blend (potato starch, corn starch, calcium sulfate, natamycin (mold inhibitor))

Check FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep